BROOKVILLE — Here is a closer look at this Friday’s District 9 Class 2A Track and Field Championships held at Brookville Area High School. It’ll be a combined event this year with Class 3A, which will run concurrently:

SCHEDULE — Unless rain changes things — the backup date is Saturday — field events begin at 1 p.m. (girls’ high jump and shot, and boys’ high jump and shot put), as well as the preliminary races for the sprint hurdles. With both Class 2A and 3A meets going at same time, the order will be Class 3A then 2A girls followed by boys in the same order. Events continue through the final scheduled time of the 4x400 relay at 8 p.m.

WHAT’S AT STAKE? A berth in the PIAA Championships at Shippensburg University May 24-25. A top-two finish guarantees a spot while athletes can also qualify by making state-qualifying standards.

TEAM LINEUP — It’s back to the traditional groupings of classifications. It’s Class 2A as usual with Bradford, Clearfield, St. Marys, DuBois and Punxsutawney in Class 3A. However, for the girls, it’s Clearfield in Class 2A this year.

TEAM TITLE FAVORITES — The Raiders are overwhelming favorites to win the boys’ title with Elk County Catholic the best of the rest followed probably by Smethport and Moniteau. By seeding, the Lady Raiders are the favorites with Johnsonburg and Clarion following. From there, it’s Clearfield and defending champion Elk County Catholic.

ATHLETES TO WATCH — For the boys, in addition to the Raiders’ returning state medalists with Ian Thrush (James Manners Award winner at D9 meet, 6th in 200 dash), Bryan Dworek (7th in long jump) and the 4x100 (5th) and 4x400 (8th) relays, are five other returning medalists:

— Half of last year’s ECC fifth-place 4x800 relay with Jacob Carnovale and Ben Hoffman.

— Redbank Valley’s Sam Hetrick, who tied for seventh in the high jump.

Local Sports Coverage

— Keystone’s Brody Coleman, who was fourth in the triple jump. He and Brookville’s Dillon Olson were 11th and 9th respectively in the 300 hurdles, just missing a medal.

— Kane’s Bailey Blint, who was fourth in the shot put.

— Moniteau’s James Parenti, who was also fourth in the discus.

ECC has won the last four 4x800 district titles, Brookville is gunning for its fourth straight district title in the 4x400 relay, the Raiders’ 4x100 is looking for second straight title and Dworek seeks his third straight long jump title. In the 15 individual events, nine return champions. The other eight are Thrush in the 100 dash, Smethport’s Christian Tanner in the 800, ECC’s Hoffman in the 3,200 run, Coleman in the triple jump, Hetrick in the high jump, Kane’s Teddy Race in the pole vault, Blint in the shot put and Parenti in the discus.

For the girls, three returning state medalists lead the way. The fourth one that would’ve been back was last year’s Manners Award winner and two-time medalist Sara McKean of Oswayo Valley, but she scratched out of the meet and will not participate. She was fourth in the long jump and fifth in the triple jump. She was looking for a third straight district long jump title while trying to repeat in the triple jump and 200 dash.

Two state runners-up are back with Moniteau’s Kendall Grossman in the pole vault and two-time silver medalist Skylar Sherry of Johnsonburg in the javelin. Grossman, a junior, seeks her third straight district title while Sherry, a senior, throws for her second after winning two years ago as a sophomore.

ECC’s Taylor Newton tied for fourth in the high jump and she’ll try to win her second district title.

Clarion’s Laken Lewis tied for ninth at states in the pole vault, just missing a medal.

Of the 15 individual events, seven have returning district champions. In addition to McKean, Grossman and Newton are ECC’s Olivia Sorg in the 100 dash and Johnsonburg’s Amanda Williams in the 800 run. Punxsutawney’s Kate Horner won the last two 400 dash titles, but she’s running in Class 3A this year.

QUALIFIERS

(seeds listed with athlete)

BROOKVILLE

BOYS

100 dash: 1. Bryan Dworek, 2. Ian Thrush, 4. Cabe Park.

200 dash: 1. Ian Thrush, 2. Bryan Dworek, 3. Jack Krug.

400 dash: 3. Jack Krug, 6. Kyle MacBeth, 18. Jace Miner.

800 run: 3. Ethan Brentham, 14. Calvin Doolittle.

1,600 run: 5. Ethan Brentham.

3,200 run: 6. Ethan Brentham, 10. Bryce Baughman.

110 hurdles: 1. Dillon Olson, 4. Addison Singleton, 6. Cameron Hooven.

300 hurdles: 1. Dillon Olson, 7. Addison Singleton, 14. Ian Pete.

4x100 relay: 1. Cabe park, Jack Krug, Ian Thrush, Bryan Dworek, Dillon Olson, Kyle MacBeth.

4x400 relay: 1. Dillon Olson, Kyle MacBeth, Jack Krug, Ian Thrush, Addison Singleton, Ian Pete.

4x800 relay: 4. Garner McMaster, Hayden Kramer, Calvin Doolittle, Bryce Baughman, Cameron Moore, Ian Pete.

Long jump: 1. Bryan Dworek, 2. Cameron Hooven, 11. Addison Singleton.

Triple jump: 4. Cameron Hooven.

High jump: T3. Cameron Hooven, T11. J.P. Young.

Pole Vault: T5. Tim Park, T8. Griffen Wolfe, T11. Wyatt Kulik.

Javelin: 2. Kyle MacBeth, 6. Braden MacBeth, 13. Cameron Moore.

GIRLS

100 dash: T1. Morgan Monnoyer, 5. Madison Johnson, 6. Morgan Johnson.

200 dash: 1. Morgan Johnson, 3. Morgan Monnoyer, 10. Mya Morey.

800 run: 9. Sadie Shofestall.

1,600 run: 5. Emma Fiscus.

3,200 run: 3. Emma Fiscus, 8. Sadie Shofestall, 10. Elissa McNeil.

100 hurdles: 1. Brooke Quairiere, 21. Rylee Stancliffe, 23. Madison McAninch.

300 hurdles: 3. Dani MacBeth, 5. Madison McAninch, 17. Rylee Stancliffe.

4x100 relay: 1. Madison and Morgan Johnson, Dani MacBeth, Morgan Monnoyer, Madison McAninch, Brooke Quairiere, Emily Martz.

4x400 relay: 1. Madison and Morgan Johnson, Dani MacBeth, Morgan Monnoyer, Madison McAninch, Mya Morey, Emily Martz, Rylee Stancliffe.

4x800 relay: 4. Elissa McNeil, Emma Fiscus, Sadie Shofestall, Emily Martz, Aubrey Noble, Samantha Hetrick, Janelle Popson.

Long jump: 2. Madison Johnson, 3. Dani MacBeth, 13. Rylee Stancliffe.

Triple jump: 7. Brooke Quairiere.

High jump: 4. Laynee Sorbin.

Pole Vault: 3. Mattisen Drake, T5. Mya Morey.

Shot put: 3. Kira Powell.

Javelin: 6. Sydney Miller, 9. Cheyenne Gotwald.

C-L QUALIFIERS

BOYS

200 dash: 6. Austin Newcomb.

110 hurdles: 3. Austin Newcomb.

300 hurdles: 6. Austin Newcomb.

4x100 relay: 11. Travis Devey, Jason Ganoe, Cooper Shall, Austin Newcomb, Trenton Keighley.

Triple jump: 7. Austin Newcomb.

Shot put: 5. Ben Smith.

Discus: 5. Mitch Knepp, 8. Jimmy Gunning, 11. Ian Callen.

Javelin: 1. Ian Callen.

GIRLS

100 dash: 10. Rachel Greeley, 14. Brooke Kessler.

200 dash: 8. Rachel Greeley.

1,600 run: 12. Morgan McNaughton, 16. Jessica McCracken.

3,200 run: 11. Jessica McCracken.

300 hurdles: 6. Rachel Greeley.

Javelin: 11. Maddy Craig.

Recommended for you