PUNXSUTAWNEY — The DuBois track and field teams were swept on the road by Punxsutawney in a dual meet Tuesday, as the girls were defeated 79-71 while the boys fell by a score of 104-46.

On the girls side, DuBois earned victories in two of the three relays at the meet, as they won the 4x800 relay and 4x100 relay.

In the 4x800, Stefanie Hoyt, Emalee Horner, Abby Dressler and Kyra Hoover teamed up to finish with a time of 10:51.60 for the Lady Beavers.

The relay team of Alana Burton, Ashley Usaitis, Amanda Rossi and Antonia Fenice won the 4x100 relay with a time of 54.02.

Horner also took first place in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 13:15.24, while Fenice won the 100 dash at 13.74.

Kallysta Castro posted a time of 54.36 to take first in the 300 hurdles for the Lady Beavers final victory in the track events.

Danielle Baumgartner won the discus throw for DuBois by posting a distance of 87-8, while Jerica Fischer won the long jump at 14-9 and Morgan Allman took first in the triple jump with a distance of 31-11.25.

The Lady Beavers swept the 300 meter hurdles, as Allman finished second behind Castro and Abigail Geist-Salone took third.

Second place finishers for DuBois on the girls side included Hoover in the 400 dash, Dressler in the 800, Gabby Snyder-Petitti in the discus throw and shot put and Heather Gilga in the pole vault.

The 4x400 relay team of Dressler, Hoyt, Horner and Hoover also recorded a second place finish.

Other third place finishers for the Lady Beavers included Madee Finalle in the 100 hurdles, Rossi in the 100 dash, Dressler in the 1,600, Fenice in the 200 dash, Bayley Strouse in the 3,200, Kelli Hoffer in the long jump and triple jump, Jerica Fischer in the high jump and Zoie Enseki in the pole vault.

On the boys side, DuBois managed just four victories on the day, two in track events and two in field events.

Brenden Saunders won the 110 hurdles for the Beavers with a time of 17.65 and also secured a first place finish in the 300 hurdles at 44.23.

Blaise Carney won the shot put for DuBois with a throw of 37-2.5 and Jordan Meinert took first in the long jump with a distance of 18-9.

The Beavers took second in all three relay events, as Andrew Boyle, AC Deemer, Ryan White and McKellen Jaramillo took second in the 4x800 relay.

In the 4x100 relay, Damien Ashenfelter, Derraick Burkett, Ruben Estrada and Zach Henery took second, while Andrew Boyle, Dale Kot, Henry and Saunders finished second in the 4x400 relay.

Other second place finishers for the Beavers included Dale in the 300 hurdles, Boyle in the 800, Kaleb Stevens in the 3,200, Zach Shilala in the triple jump and pole vault and Meinert in the triple jump.

Third place finishers for DuBois were Kot in the 110 hurdles, Ashenfelter in the 100 dash, Henery in the 200 dash, Daniel Raiford in the discus throw, Alex O’Harah in the shot put and javelin and Meinert in the triple jump.

Recommended for you